T. Earle Johnson Awards recipients

T. Earle Johnson Awards

T. Earle Johnson Awards

Each year, Theatre Tuscaloosa holds its version of the Tony's: The T. Earle Johnson Awards, which we lovingly shorten to "The T. Earles." This program strives to recognize excellence demonstrated by our performers, technicians, volunteers, patrons, sponsors, and contributors.

Our audience members are encouraged to vote for the performance-related categories during and immediately after the summer musical each season, and the awards ceremony is usually held in the early evening on the third Sunday in August.

 

Over the years, this program has grown with new categories and awards being added to recognize more and more people who sacrifice their time, treasure, and talent to make Theatre Tuscaloosa the amazing organization it has become.

Award Categories

Award Categories

Performance Awards

  • Outstanding Leading Actress

  • Outstanding Leading Actor

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

  • Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

  • Outstanding SecondStage Actress

  • Outstanding SecondStage Actor
     

Newcomer of the Year

Awarded to a performer who has not previously worked with Theatre Tuscaloosa but gave one or more noteable performances during the season.

The Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award

Awarded to an individual who made an extraordinary contribution to a production, often at the last moment, due to unforeseen circumstances.

Patron of the Year Award

Selected by the Theatre Tuscaloosa Board of Directors, this recipient individual or corporation will have demonstrated outstanding support.

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award

This award, named for one of our most outstanding volunteers, is given to an individual whose volunteer work in any area was truly outstanding and/or significant.

The Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award

This recognition is given to an individual or corporation that has gone above-and-beyond to further the interests of Theatre Tuscaloosa. In 2019, the award was renamed in honor and memory of retired managing director Doug Perry.

Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service

This award, named for our beloved, late technical director, is reserved for volunteers who worked backstage in less-than-ideal situations but managed to get the job done despite the challenges presented.

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award (Started in 2015)

Named for a performer renowned for his regular, reliable participation in our shows, this award is given to a performer or technician who worked on every mainstage production during a particular season.

One-Time Special Awards

Occasionally, a person or company is recognized with a one-time special award due to an outstanding deed or contribution that doesn't fit into our other "established" categories.

All-Star Cast (started in 2017)

When an individual has been recognized with three T. Earle Awards (regardless of category), that person is inducted into the All-Star Cast. While members of the All-Star Cast are not eligible to receive future T. Earle Award nominations, their votes are given extra weight for future awards.

  • Drew Baker (2017)

  • Ava Buchanan (2018)

  • Carol DeVelice (2018)

  • Russell Frost (2018)

  • John Hisey (2019)

  • Glen Johnson (2017)

  • Wheeler Kincaid (2017)

  • Terry Olivet (2017)

  • Kim Palm (2019)

  • Charles Prosser (2017)

  • Ray Taylor (2017)

  • George Thagard (2019)

  • Lisa Waldrop Shattuck (2017)

  • John Walker (2019)

  • Jeff Wilson (2017)

  • Kathy Wilson (2020)

  • Lauren Wilson (2017)

  • Gary Wise (2017)

Historical Listing of Honorees

Historical Listing of Honorees

2019-2020 (25th)

Outstanding Leading Actresses (Tie): Kenyatta “YaYa” Browne as “Clairee” in Steel Magnolias & Kathy Wilson as “M’Lynn” in Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Lead Actor:  Josh Kauffman as “Bertram Cates” in Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Crystal Lassiter as “Wilona” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Taril Slater as “Daniel” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding Featured Actress: LaQuenteshia Whitfield as “Mrs. Alums” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 and as “Mrs. Loomis” in Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Featured Actor: Khalifa Nunn as “Dancer” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding SecondStage Actress: NorQuina “Q” Rieves as “Karla” in Sentences & Words (3rd Annual Festival of One Acts)

Outstanding SecondStage Actor: D’Mar Tarront-Milton as “Eli” in One Lane Bridge (3rd Annual Festival of One Acts)

Community Awards

New Comer(s) of the Year: Alex Momoh as “Kenny” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 & Katonio “KJ” Crews as “Byron” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Jenny Ryan (for serving as "the third Mrs. Brady" in Inherit the Wind)

Patron of the Year Award: Ryan Alford for being our Super Fan

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Ian Akins

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Butch Chandler for providing many years of climate-controlled costume storage

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Alexandra Smith

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award: N/A

 

Special Awards

​The Show that COVID Quarantined: The Cast of Father of the Bride

 

The Phantom of Tuscaloosa Award

Jeanette Waterman for masking everyone she knew (and everyone she didn't) in West Alabama and beyond

2018-2019 (24th)

Outstanding Leading Actress: Callie Walker for “Sandy” in Grease

Outstanding Lead Actor: Nolan McKinney for “Danny” in Grease

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Margaret Carr for “Rizzo” in Grease

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Cole Cabiness for “Kenickie” in Grease

Outstanding Featured Actress: Meredith Vaughn for “Frenchy” in Grease

Outstanding Featured Actor: John Walker for “Teen Angel” in Grease

NEW Outstanding SecondStage Actress: Kathy Wilson for “Stella Cooper” in Love & Cheese Toast

NEW Outstanding SecondStage Actor: Ernie Turley for “Roland Cooper” in Love & Cheese Toast

Community Awards

New Comer of the Year: Kenyatta “YaYa” Browne

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: George Thagard

Patron of the Year Award: ​Kim Palm

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Sontonia Stephens

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dianna Brown Shaw

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Sarah Kathryn Bonds

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award: Sarah Kathryn Bonds

Special Awards

​Lifetime Achievement Award: John Hisey

2017-2018 (23rd)

Outstanding Leading Actress: Autumn Fuller for “Princess Winifred” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Lead Actor: Colton Crowe for “B Flat” in Second Samuel

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Grace Conner for “Lady Larken” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Alex Freeman for “Sir Harry” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Featured Actress: Carol DeVelice for “Marcela” in Second Samuel

Outstanding Featured Actor: Royce Garrison for “The Wizard” in Once Upon a Mattress

Community Awards

New Comer of the Year: Sue Hansen

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Elizabeth Ward

Patron of the Year Award: Claire Friday

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Camille Mendle

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cooper Shattuck

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service:  Ann Weeden

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award: N/A

2016-2017 (22nd)

Outstanding Leading Actress: Carli Hardon for Ragtime

Outstanding Lead Actor: Willie Williams for Ragtime

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kathy Wilson for Company & Ragtime

Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Walker for Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress: Margaret Carr for A Christmas Carol 

Outstanding Featured Actor: Josh Kauffman for Ragtime

New Comer of the Year: Anna Lee Hawkins

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: ​Zoe Lassiter for Ragtime

Patron of the Year Award: The Jim Harrison Family

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Jessica Prather

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cissy Fuhrman

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Max Blevins

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award: Caleb Adams

Special Awards

​SecondStage Award: Kiera Gillock for bringing back the SecondStage Program

2015-2016 (21st)

Outstanding Leading Actress: Rosie Webber for The Producers

Outstanding Lead Actor: John Walker for The Producers

Outstanding Supporting Actress: John Walker for The Producers

Outstanding Supporting Actor(s) (TIE): Ray Taylor for The Producers & Dylan G. Davis for The Producers

Outstanding Featured Actress: Kim Palm for The Producers 

Outstanding Featured Actor: Brodrick Santeze Ryans for The Producers

New Comer(s) of the Year: Hope and Faith Bonitz

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Dianna Brown Shaw

Patron of the Year Award: Easty Lambert Brown

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Grace Conner

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Yvonne Thomas

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Tyler Afflerbach

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award: N/A

 

2014-2015 (20th)

Outstanding Leading Actress: Drew Baker for Wit

Outstanding Lead Actor: Charles Prosser for Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kate Gates for Little Women/Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Wesley Rorex for Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Featured Actress: Danielle Molina for Hands on a Hardbody

Outstanding Featured Actor: Justin Barnett for Hands on a Hardbody/Fiddler on the Roof

New Comer of the Year: James Dean Moretz

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Kari Killingsworth

Patron of the Year Award: Ron and Tedi Nolen

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Terry and Linda Olivet

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: George Thagard

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Dave Lewis

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award (1st Award): Carol DeVelice

2013-2014 (19th)

Outstanding Featured Actress: Destiny Stewart

Outstanding Featured Actor: Glen Johnson

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kaylee MacKnight

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Will Travis

Outstanding Leading Actress: Emily Hoppe Brunson

Outstanding Lead Actor: Charles Prosser

New Comer of the Year: Clemmie Lashaun Hilton

Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is in the Ditch” Award: Leslie Poss & Ray Taylor

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Kim Palm

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Hiroko Smith

Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Tommy Hester & Peggy Collins

Patron of the Year Award: Judi Rabel

2012-2013 (18th)

Outstanding Featured Actress: Taylor Coffman for Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Featured Actor: Jameson Vaughn for Hugo in Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Supporting Actress: Drew Baker for Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Supporting Actor: Brent Jones for Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Leading Actress: Bridget Winder for Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Lead Actor: Gary Wise for I Hate Hamlet

New Comer of the Year: Matthew Eubanks for Bye Bye Biride

Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Lindsey Kennedy Jones    

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Bucky Clements    

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Louise Manos

Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dr. Mark Brown

Patron of the Year Award: Terry Simpson – Ameriprise Financial

 

2009-2010 to 2011-2012 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2008-2009 (17th)

Best Leading Actress: Lisa Waldrop

Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson

Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker

Best Featured Actor: Zacc Kimbrell

New Comer Of The Year: Doff Procter

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In The Ditch” Award: Terry “Doc” Olivet

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of The Year Award: Ray Taylor

Outstanding Student of The Year: Ashlyn Lambert

Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dennis Harkey

Patron of the Year Award: Jeff Binford

 

2007-2008 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2006-2007 (16th)

Best Leading Actress: Michelle Bunch

Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson

Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker

Best Featured Actor: Ray Taylor

Best Design: Wheeler Kincaid

New Comer of the Year: Noah Schatzline

Best Stage Manager: Amanda Manos

Outstanding Work-Study: Jonathan Tubbs 

Outstanding Work-Study: Cindy Jade Waldrop

Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Julie Arrington & Andy Fitch

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: John Hisey

Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Kip Tyner

Patron of the Year Award: Verta Barr Meherg

 

2005-2006 (15th - included both 05-06 & 06-07 awards)

Ava Buchanan

Jeff Wilson

Sara Catherine Thomason

Gary Wise

Judy Holland

Marla Donour

A.J. Kuntz

Susie Johnson

Pam & John Hisey

Kenny Smitherman

“Our Ox is in the Ditch”: Russell Frost

Volunteer of the Year: Tommy Hester

Hall of Fame: Charlie Dennis

Patron of the Year: Ronald T. Olivet

2004-05 (14th)

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Conroy (Stevenson)

Patron of the Year: Thomas Dedrick, Sr.

Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Tina Fitch (Turley)

2003-04 (13th)

Laura Jean Allen

Lisa Bordelon

Jerrell Bowden

Sara-Margaret Coker

Glen Johnson

Shannon Lynch

Mindy Norton

Jamison Sanford

Rosie Webber

Jeff Wilson

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Paula Dennis

Patron of the Year: Linda Grote

Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Crew for Complete History

2002-03 (12th)

John Paul Snead

Jonathan Pate

George Thagard

Cheryl Connelly

Joey Lay

Lisa West

Rhonda Wooley-Faulkner

Gary Wise

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Ronald T. Olivet

Patron of the Year: Dr. Rick Rogers

Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Janet Moore

2001-02 (11th)

Jonathan Cobb

Betsy Meadows

Wheeler Kincaid

Jessica Horton

Brent Jones

Patti Miller

Lisa Waldrop

Charles Prosser

Season Contribution

Charles Prosser

Jessica Horton

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: David Ford

Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: The cast of ART

2000-01 (10th)

Daniel Meredith

Janet Hernandez

Rhonda Wooley 

Brad Williams 

Steven Williams 

Karen Konzen 

Joey Dodson 

Aliesha Dennis 

Wescott Youngson

Season Contribution: Ray Taylor, Kenny Smitherman 

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Russell Frost

1999-2000 (9th)

Eric Curtis

Beth Stomps

Nat Gunter

Charles Prosser

Benjamin Middaugh

Gary Wise

Susie Johnson

Russell Frost

Jessica Smith

Amanda Sullivan

Stacy Sudge

Season Contribution: Jessica Smith, Benjamin Middaugh

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Thomas E. Umphrey

1998-99 (8th)

Drew Baker

Louis Janes

Wheeler Kincaid

Candace Stephens

Jeanette Robertson

Ruth McKinzey

Lauren Carr

Sandi Burnett

Lisa Waldrop

Paul Crook

Kip Tyner

Amanda Anderson

Season Contribution: Drew Baker, Louis Janes

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Jean Hinton

1997-98 (7th)

Stephanie Fitts

Lauren Carr

John King

Ray Taylor

Ben Boyer

David Jones

Rebecca Tingle/TCD

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Sandra Ray

1996-97 (6th)

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Charles Prosser

1995-96 (5th)

Kate Graham

Courtney Allsbrook

Ashley Evans Snyder

Brian Seale

Daryl Harris

Butch Thompson

Barbara Sullivan

Jon Atkinson

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kellee Reinhart

1994-95 (4th)

Angela Covington

Jenny McKnight

Scott Prouty

Janet Holeman

Ava Buchanan

Rob Bullington

Kevin Austin

Glenn Johnson

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Carr

Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: David Ellis

1993-94 (3rd)

Christina Beagle

Scott Prouty

Rosalyn Horton

Ava Buchanan

Shannon Sparks

Charlie Dennis

Susan Looney

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Candace Stephens

1992-93 (2nd)

Danny Walker

Emily Burge

Michael Carr

Lauren Carr

Allison Snow

Carol DeVelice

Robb Fanning

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Robert Campbell

Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: Morris Friedman, John Moehler

1991-92 (1st)

Danny Smalley

Paula Dennis

Erin Hisey

Eric Gray

Pat Ross

Gary Wise

Don Speed

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Bill Stewart

Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame (For founding members): T. Earle Johnson, Knox Hagood, Jake Leigeber