Subscribe now to Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2019-20 Season: Hollywood on Stage
Subscribe now to Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2019-20 Season: Hollywood on Stage
 

ACTFest 2019-20

ACTFest 2019-20 was held November 1-2, 2019, in the Bean-Brown Theatre. Note: The naming convention for ACTFest was changed this year to reflect the festival's timing. While the festival is held in the fall each year (2019), SETC is held the following spring (2020), and nationals (when held) are held in the following summer (2020). In prior years, ACTFest was known only by the year that SETC & Nationals were held, which was the year AFTER ACTFest.

Best of Show (Moving forward to SETC)

  • The Gulf, South City Theatre
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company

Alternate Show (May go to SETC if either Best of Show winner cannot)

Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Theatre Tuscaloosa

 

Best Actor in a Lead Performance

Josh Kauffman for "Macbeth", Macbeth, Self Express Productions

 

Best Actress in a Lead Performance

Autumn Brown for "Betty", The Gulf, South City Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Directing

  • Lisa Ponder, The Gulf, South City Theatre
  • Caleb Brooks, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company

Outstanding Featured Ensemble

The Witches (Kendall Wakefield, Angela Proffitt, Kasey Kauffman), Macbeth, Self Express Productions

 

Outstanding Achievement in Acting

  • Harvey Lipscomb for "Dodge" in Buried Child, The Actor's Charitable Theatre
  • Lauren Norris for "Shelley" in Buried Child, The Actor's Charitable Theatre
  • Madison Richards for "She" in An Ongonig Examination of the True Meaning of Life, Auburn Area Community Theatre
  • Andrew Rasnake for "McDuff" in Macbeth, Self Express Productions
  • Rachael Pike for "Kendra" in The Gulf, South City Theatre
  • John Caleb Davis for "Chip" in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company
  • Cassidy Ryan as "Rona"  in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company
  • Dawson "Pate" Spencer as "Mr. Panch"  in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company
  • Riley Turberville as "Olive"  in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company
  • Faith Bonitz in Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • Carol DeVelice in Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • NorQuina Rieves in Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Theatre Tuscaloosa

 

Outstanding Achievement in Design

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spark Theater Company
  • The Gulf, South City Theatre

 

Spirit of the Road

An Ongoing Examination of the True Meaning of Life, Auburn Area Community Theatre

 

ACTFest 2019 (Nov. 2-4, 2018)

Note: Prior to the 2019-20 festival, ACTFest's "number" was associated with the year AFTER it was held because SETC and Nationals are held the following spring & summer.

Best of Show (Moving forward to SETC)

  • Of Mice and Men, Actor's Charitable Theatre
  • The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

Alternate Show (May go to SETC if either Best of Show winner cannot)

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Best Actor in a Lead Performance

Greg Vander Wal for “Lennie,” Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Lead Performance

Michon Givens for “Daisy Werthan,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway Theatre

 

Best Director

Benji Stockton for Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Best Ensemble

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Best Lighting Design

The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

 

Best Scenic Design

Benji Stockton for Of Mice and Men, The Actor's Charitable Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor

Eric Arvidson for “Boolie Werthan,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway

 

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Stephens for “Willamina Fleming,” Silent Sky, Auburn Area Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Acting

  • Jonah Adkins for “Laurie,” Little Women, ACE Performing Arts Center
  • Callie Guthrie for “Amy,” Little Women, ACE Performing Arts Center
  • Daniel Maguire for “George,” Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre
  • Thomas Maple for “Thomas Maple,” Silent Sky, Auburn Area Community Theatre
  • Tommy King for “Hoke Coleburn,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway
  • Lori Edwards for Love, Loss, and What I Wore, South City Theatre
  • Lisa Ponder for Love, Loss, and What I Wore, South City Theatre
  • Alex Jeffers for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Josie Patterson for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Mattie Winburn for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Jennifer Guffin for “Annette Raleigh,” God of Carnage, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • Casey Kauffman for “Veronica Novak,” God of Carnage, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • Lee Borden for “Ferris Layman,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Reese Lynch for “Buddy Layman,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Kristy Meanor for “Luella Bennett,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

 

Outstanding Choreography

Casey Green for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Rebecca Yeager for Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Outstanding Vocal Direction

Cindy Ward for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Spirit of the Road

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

ACTFest 2018 (Nov. 10-11, 2017)

Best of Show (continuing to SETC in Mobile):

South City Theatre – Doubt: A Parable

Theatre Tuscaloosa – The End of a Line

Best Actress:                                                       

Drew Baker – The End of a Line

Best Actor:

Stephen Mangina – Doubt: A Parable

Best Director:

Tina Turley, Charles Prosser – The End of a Line

Best Music Director:

Steve Burdette – Disaster!

Outstanding Achievement in Acting:

Peter VanderWal – Disaster!

Joey Lay – Disaster!

Autumn Fuller – Disaster!

Andrea Holliday – Motherhood Out Loud

Sue Ellen Gerrells – Doubt: A Parable

Tonya Marshall – Doubt: A Parable

Kathy Wilson – The End of a Line

Adam Miller – The End of a Line

Outstanding Sound Design:

                Disaster! – David Jones, Richard Livingston

Outstanding Costume Design:

                Disaster! – Joey Lay

Spirit of the Road Award (awarded by host theatre to a traveling group)

                South City Theatre

TICKET OFFICE HOURS
Monday-Thursday: 9am-5pm
Friday: 9am-12pm
One hour prior to performances

ADDRESS
9500 Old Greensboro Road #135
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

PHONE
205.391.2277

FAX 205.391.2329

American Association of Community Theatre Logo Member Since 1999
Print Print | Sitemap
Copyright © 2018 by Theatre Tuscaloosa. All Rights Reserved.