Subscribe now to Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2019-20 Season: Hollywood on Stage
Subscribe now to Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2019-20 Season: Hollywood on Stage
 

T. Earle Johnson Awards

Each year, Theatre Tuscaloosa holds its version of the Tony's: The T. Earle Johnson Awards, which we lovingly shorten to "The T. Earles." This program strives to recognize excellence demonstrated by our performers, technicians, volunteers, patrons, sponsors, and contributors.

 

Our audience members are encouraged to vote for the performance-related categories during and immediately after the summer musical each season, and the awards ceremony is usually held in the early evening on the third Sunday in August.

 

Over the years, this program has grown with new categories and awards being added to recognize more and more people who sacrifice their time, treasure, and talent to make Theatre Tuscaloosa the amazing organization it has become.

Award Categories

  • Outstanding Leading Actress
  • Outstanding Leading Actor
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
  • Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
  • Newcomer of the Year
    Awarded to a performer who has not previously worked with Theatre Tuscaloosa but gave one or more noteable performances during the season.
  • The Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award
    Awarded to an individual who made an extraordinary contribution to a production, often at the last moment, due to unforeseen circumstances.
  • Patron of the Year Award
    Selected by the Theatre Tuscaloosa Board of Directors, this recipient individual or corporation will have demonstrated outstanding support.
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award
    This award, named for one of our most outstanding volunteers, is given to an individual whose volunteer work in any area was truly outstanding and/or significant.
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award
    This recognition is given to an individual or corporation that has gone above-and-beyond to further the interests of Theatre Tuscaloosa.
  • Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service
    This award, named for our beloved, late technical director, is reserved for volunteers who worked backstage in less-than-ideal situations but managed to get the job done despite the challenges presented.
  • The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award (Started in 2015)
    Named for a performer renowned for his regular, reliable participation in our shows, this award is given to a performer or technician who worked on every mainstage production during a particular season.
  • One-Time Special Awards
    Occassionally, a person or company is recognized with a one-time special award due to an outstanding deed or contribution that doesn't fit into our other "established" categories.
  • All-Star Cast (started in 2017)
    When an individual has been recognized with three T. Earle Awards (regardless of category), that person is inducted into the All-Star Cast. Members of the All-Star Cast are not eligible to receive future T. Earle Award nominations.
    • Drew Baker (2017)
    • Ava Buchanan (2018)
    • Carol DeVelice (2018)
    • Russell Frost (2018)
    • John Hisey (2019)
    • Glen Johnson (2017)
    • Wheeler Kincaid (2017)
    • Terry Olivet (2017)
    • Kim Palm (2019)
    • Charles Prosser (2017)
    • Ray Taylor (2017)
    • George Thagard (2019)
    • Lisa Waldrop (2017)
    • John Walker (2019)
    • Jeff Wilson (2017)
    • Lauren Wilson (2017)
    • Gary Wise (2017)

Historical Listing of T. Earle Johnson Honorees

 

2018-19 (24th)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: George Thagard
  • Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dianna Brown Shaw
  • *New* Outstanding SecondStage Actress: Kathy Wilson for "Stella Cooper" in Love & Cheese Toast
  • *New* Outstanding SecondStage Actor: Ernie Turley for "Roland Cooper" in Love & Cheese Toast
  • Outstanding Featured Actress: Meredith Vaughn for "Frenchy" in Grease
  • Outstanding Featured Actor: John Walker for "Teen Angel" in Grease
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress: Margaret Carr in Grease
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor: Cole Cabiness in Grease
  • Outstanding Leading Actress: Callie Walker in Grease
  • Outstanding Lead Actor: Nolan McKinney in Grease
  • New Comer(s) of the Year: Kenyatta "YaYa" Browne
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Sarah Kathryn Bonds
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Sontonia Stephens
  • Patron of the Year Award: Kim Palm
  • *New* Lifetime Achievement Award: John Hisey

2017-18 (23rd)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Elizabeth Ward
  • Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cooper Shattuck
  • Outstanding Featured Actress: Carol DeVelice for Second Samuel 
  • Outstanding Featured Actor: Royce Garrison for Once Upon a Mattress
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress: Grace Conner for Once Upon a Mattress 
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor: Alex Freeman for Once Upon a Mattress
  • Outstanding Leading Actress: Autumn Fuller for Once Upon a Mattress
  • Outstanding Lead Actor: Colton Crowe for Second Samuel
  • New Comer of the Year: Sue Hansen
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Ann Weeden
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Camille Mendle
  • Patron of the Year Award: Claire Friday

2016-17 (22nd)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Zoe Lassiter for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cissy Fuhrman
  • Outstanding Featured Actress: Margaret Carr for A Christmas Carol 
  • Outstanding Featured Actor: Josh Kauffman for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kathy Wilson for Company & Ragtime
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Walker for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Leading Actress: Carli Hardon for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Lead Actor: Willie Williams for Ragtime
  • New Comer of the Year: Anna Lee Hawkins
  • Special SecondStage Award: Kiera Gillock for bringing back the SecondStage Program
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Max Blevins
  • Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award: Caleb Adams
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Jessica Prather
  • Patron of the Year Award: The Jim Harrison Family

2015-16 (21st)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Dianna Brown Shaw
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Yvonne Thomas
  • Best Featured Actress: Kim Palm for The Producers 
  • Best Featured Actor: Brodrick Santeze Ryans for The Producers
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lisa Waldrop for Regrets Only 
  • Best Supporting Actor (2): Ray Taylor for The Producers and Dylan G. Davis for The Producers
  • Best Leading Actress: Rosie Webber for The Producers
  • Best Lead Actor: John Walker for The Producers
  • New Comers of the Year: Hope and Faith Bonitz
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Tyler Afflerbach
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Grace Conner
  • Patron of the Year Award: Easty Lambert Brown

2014-15 (20th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Danielle Molina for Hands on a Hardbody
  • Best Featured Actor: Justin Barnett for Hands on a Hardbody/Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kate Gates for Little Women/Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Supporting Actor: Wesley Rorex for Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Leading Actress: Drew Baker for Wit
  • Best Leading Actor: Charles Prosser for Fiddler on the Roof
  • The Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award (1st Award) - Carol DeVelice
  • New Comer of the Year Award: James Dean Moretz
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Kari Killingsworth
  • Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service: Dave Lewis
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Terry and Linda Olivet
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: George Thagard
  • Patron of the Year Award: Ron and Tedi Nolen

2013-14 (19th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Destiny Stewart
  • Best Featured Actor: Glen Johnson
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kaylee Mcnight
  • Best Supporting Actor: Will Travis
  • Best Leading Actress: Emily Hoppe Brunson
  • Best Lead Actor: Charles Prosser
  • New Comer of the Year: Clemmie Lashaun Hilton
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is in the Ditch” Award: Leslie Poss & Ray Taylor
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Kim Palm
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Hiroko Smith
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Tommy Hester & Peggy Collins
  • Patron of the Year Award: Judi Rabel

2012-13 (18th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Taylor Coffman for Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Featured Actor: Jameson Vaughn for Hugo in Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Supporting Actress: Drew Baker for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Supporting Actor: Brent Jones for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Leading Actress: Bridget Winder for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Lead Actor: Gary Wise for I Hate Hamlet
  • New Comer of the Year: Matthew Eubanks for Bye Bye Biride
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Lindsey Kennedy Jones    
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Bucky Clements    
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Louise Manos
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dr. Mark Brown
  • Patron of the Year Award: Terry Simpson – Ameriprise Financial

2009-10 to 2011-12 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2008-09 (17th)

  • Best Leading Actress: Lisa Waldrop
  • Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
  • Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
  • Best Featured Actor: Zacc Kimbrell
  • New Comer Of The Year: Doff Procter
  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In The Ditch” Award: Terry “Doc” Olivet
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of The Year Award: Ray Taylor
  • Outstanding Student of The Year: Ashlyn Lambert
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dennis Harkey
  • Patron of the Year Award: Jeff Binford

2007-08 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2006-07 (16th)

  • Best Leading Actress: Michelle Bunch
  • Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
  • Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
  • Best Featured Actor: Ray Taylor
  • Best Design: Wheeler Kincaid
  • New Comer of the Year: Noah Schatzline
  • Best Stage Manager: Amanda Manos
  • Outstanding Work-Study: Jonathan Tubbs 
  • Outstanding Work-Study: Cindy Jade Waldrop
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Julie Arrington & Andy Fitch
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: John Hisey
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Kip Tyner
  • Patron of the Year Award: Verta Barr Meherg

2005-06 (15th - included both 05-06 & 06-07 awards)

  • Ava Buchanan
  • Jeff Wilson
  • Sara Catherine Thomason
  • Gary Wise
  • Judy Holland
  • Marla Donour
  • A.J. Kuntz
  • Susie Johnson
  • Pam & John Hisey
  • Kenny Smitherman
  • “Our Ox is in the Ditch” – Russell Frost
  • Volunteer of the Year – Tommy Hester
  • Hall of Fame – Charlie Dennis
  • Patron of the Year – Ronald T. Olivet

2004-05 (14th)

  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Conroy (Stevenson)
  • Patron of the Year: Thomas Dedrick, Sr.
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Tina Fitch (Turley)

2003-04 (13th)

  • Laura Jean Allen
  • Lisa Bordelon
  • Jerrell Bowden
  • Sara-Margaret Coker
  • Glen Johnson
  • Shannon Lynch
  • Mindy Norton
  • Jamison Sanford
  • Rosie Webber
  • Jeff Wilson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Paula Dennis
  • Patron of the Year: Linda Grote
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Crew for Complete History

2002-03 (12th)

  • John Paul Snead
  • Jonathan Pate
  • George Thagard
  • Cheryl Connelly
  • Joey Lay
  • Lisa West
  • Rhonda Wooley-Faulkner
  • Gary Wise
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Ronald T. Olivet
  • Patron of the Year: Dr. Rick Rogers
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Janet Moore

2001-02 (11th)

  • Jonathan Cobb
  • Betsy Meadows
  • Wheeler Kincaid
  • Jessica Horton
  • Brent Jones
  • Patti Miller
  • Lisa Waldrop
  • Charles Prosser
  • Season Contribution
  • Charles Prosser
  • Jessica Horton
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: David Ford
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: The cast of ART

2000-01 (10th)

  • Daniel Meredith
  • Janet Hernandez
  • Rhonda Wooley 
  • Brad Williams 
  • Steven Williams 
  • Karen Konzen 
  • Joey Dodson 
  • Aliesha Dennis 
  • Wescott Youngson
  • Season Contribution: Ray Taylor, Kenny Smitherman 
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Russell Frost

1999-2000 (9th)

  • Eric Curtis
  • Beth Stomps
  • Nat Gunter
  • Charles Prosser
  • Benjamin Middaugh
  • Gary Wise
  • Susie Johnson
  • Russell Frost
  • Jessica Smith
  • Amanda Sullivan
  • Stacy Sudge
  • Season Contribution: Jessica Smith, Benjamin Middaugh
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Thomas E. Umphrey

1998-99 (8th)

  • Drew Baker
  • Louis Janes
  • Wheeler Kincaid
  • Candace Stephens
  • Jeanette Robertson
  • Ruth McKinzey
  • Lauren Carr
  • Sandi Burnett
  • Lisa Waldrop
  • Paul Crook
  • Kip Tyner
  • Amanda Anderson
  • Season Contribution: Drew Baker, Louis Janes
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Jean Hinton

1997-98 (7th)

  • Stephanie Fitts
  • Lauren Carr
  • John King
  • Ray Taylor
  • Ben Boyer
  • David Jones
  • Rebecca Tingle/TCD
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Sandra Ray

1996-97 (6th)

  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Charles Prosser

1995-96 (5th)

  • Kate Graham
  • Courtney Allsbrook
  • Ashley Evans Snyder
  • Brian Seale
  • Daryl Harris
  • Butch Thompson
  • Barbara Sullivan
  • Jon Atkinson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kellee Reinhar

1994-95 (4th)

  • Angela Covington
  • Jenny McKnight
  • Scott Prouty
  • Janet Holeman
  • Ava Buchanan
  • Rob Bullington
  • Kevin Austin
  • Glenn Johnson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Carr
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: David Ellis

1993-94 (3rd)

  • Christina Beagle
  • Scott Prouty
  • Rosalyn Horton
  • Ava Buchanan
  • Shannon Sparks
  • Charlie Dennis
  • Susan Looney
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Candace Stephens

1992-93 (2nd)

  • Danny Walker
  • Emily Burge
  • Michael Carr
  • Lauren Carr
  • Allison Snow
  • Carol DeVelice
  • Robb Fanning
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Robert Campbell
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: Morris Friedman, John Moehler

1991-92 (1st)

  • Danny Smalley
  • Paula Dennis
  • Erin Hisey
  • Eric Gray
  • Pat Ross
  • Gary Wise
  • Don Speed
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Bill Stewart
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame (For founding members): T. Earle Johnson, Knox Hagood, Jake Leigeber

TICKET OFFICE HOURS
Monday-Thursday: 9am-5pm
Friday: 9am-12pm
One hour prior to performances

ADDRESS
9500 Old Greensboro Road #135
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

PHONE
205.391.2277

FAX 205.391.2329

American Association of Community Theatre Logo Member Since 1999
Print Print | Sitemap
Copyright © 2018 by Theatre Tuscaloosa. All Rights Reserved.