Theatre Tuscaloosa - Presenting "Lights Out in Cootah County" Dec. 4 at 7:30 p.m. in Government Plaza
Theatre Tuscaloosa - Presenting "Lights Out in Cootah County" Dec. 4 at 7:30 p.m. in Government Plaza
 

T. Earle Johnson Awards

In case you missed the live stream, you can still watch the recording on our YouTube channel. Join us in celebrating the most outstanding performers, technicians, patrons, and volunteers from our 49th Season! You can also read our press release here.

Each year, Theatre Tuscaloosa holds its version of the Tony's: The T. Earle Johnson Awards, which we lovingly shorten to "The T. Earles." This program strives to recognize excellence demonstrated by our performers, technicians, volunteers, patrons, sponsors, and contributors.

 

Our audience members are encouraged to vote for the performance-related categories during and immediately after the summer musical each season, and the awards ceremony is usually held in the early evening on the third Sunday in August.

 

Over the years, this program has grown with new categories and awards being added to recognize more and more people who sacrifice their time, treasure, and talent to make Theatre Tuscaloosa the amazing organization it has become.

Award Categories

  • Performance Awards
    • Outstanding Leading Actress
    • Outstanding Leading Actor
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor
    • Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
    • Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
    • Outstanding SecondStage Actress
    • Outstanding SecondStage Actor
  • Newcomer of the Year
    Awarded to a performer who has not previously worked with Theatre Tuscaloosa but gave one or more noteable performances during the season.
  • The Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award
    Awarded to an individual who made an extraordinary contribution to a production, often at the last moment, due to unforeseen circumstances.
  • Patron of the Year Award
    Selected by the Theatre Tuscaloosa Board of Directors, this recipient individual or corporation will have demonstrated outstanding support.
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award
    This award, named for one of our most outstanding volunteers, is given to an individual whose volunteer work in any area was truly outstanding and/or significant.
  • The Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award
    This recognition is given to an individual or corporation that has gone above-and-beyond to further the interests of Theatre Tuscaloosa. In 2019, the award was renamed in honor and memory of retired managing director Doug Perry.
  • Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service
    This award, named for our beloved, late technical director, is reserved for volunteers who worked backstage in less-than-ideal situations but managed to get the job done despite the challenges presented.
  • The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award (Started in 2015)
    Named for a performer renowned for his regular, reliable participation in our shows, this award is given to a performer or technician who worked on every mainstage production during a particular season.
  • One-Time Special Awards
    Occasionally, a person or company is recognized with a one-time special award due to an outstanding deed or contribution that doesn't fit into our other "established" categories.
  • All-Star Cast (started in 2017)
    When an individual has been recognized with three T. Earle Awards (regardless of category), that person is inducted into the All-Star Cast. While members of the All-Star Cast are not eligible to receive future T. Earle Award nominations, their votes are given extra weight for future awards.
    • Drew Baker (2017)
    • Ava Buchanan (2018)
    • Carol DeVelice (2018)
    • Russell Frost (2018)
    • John Hisey (2019)
    • Glen Johnson (2017)
    • Wheeler Kincaid (2017)
    • Terry Olivet (2017)
    • Kim Palm (2019)
    • Charles Prosser (2017)
    • Ray Taylor (2017)
    • George Thagard (2019)
    • Lisa Waldrop (2017)
    • John Walker (2019)
    • Jeff Wilson (2017)
    • Kathy Wilson (2020)
    • Lauren Wilson (2017)
    • Gary Wise (2017)

Historical Listing of Honorees

2019-20 (25th)

 

Outstanding Leading Actresses (Tie):

  • Kenyatta “YaYa” Browne as “Clairee” in Steel Magnolias
  • Kathy Wilson as “M’Lynn” in Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Lead Actor:

  • Josh Kauffman as “Bertram Cates” in Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

  • Crystal Lassiter as “Wilona” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

  • Taril Slater as “Daniel” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding Featured Actress:

  • LaQuenteshia Whitfield as “Mrs. Alums” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 and as “Mrs. Loomis” in Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Featured Actor:

  • Khalifa Nunn as “Dancer” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Outstanding SecondStage Actress:

  • NorQuina “Q” Rieves as “Karla” in Sentences & Words (3rd Annual Festival of One Acts)

Outstanding SecondStage Actor:

  • D’Mar Tarront-Milton as “Eli” in One Lane Bridge (3rd Annual Festival of One Acts)

 

Community Awards

 

New Comer(s) of the Year:

  • Alex Momoh as “Kenny” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963
  • Katonio “KJ” Crews as “Byron” in The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award:

  • Jenny Ryan (for serving as "the third Mrs. Brady" in Inherit the Wind)

Patron of the Year Award:

  • Ryan Alford for being our Super Fan

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Ian Akins

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award:

  • Butch Chandler for providing many years of climate-controlled costume storage

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service:

  • Alexandra Smith

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award

n/a

Special Awards

 

The Show that COVID Quarantined

The Cast of Father of the Bride

 

The Phantom of Tuscaloosa Award

Jeanette Waterman for masking everyone she knew (and everyone she didn't) in West Alabama and beyond

2018-19 (24th)

 

Outstanding Leading Actresses :

  • Callie Walker for “Sandy” in Grease

Outstanding Lead Actor:

  • Nolan McKinney for “Danny” in Grease

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

  • Margaret Carr for “Rizzo” in Grease

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

  • Cole Cabiness for “Kenickie” in Grease

Outstanding Featured Actress:

  • Meredith Vaughn for “Frenchy” in Grease

Outstanding Featured Actor:

  • John Walker for “Teen Angel” in Grease

*New* Outstanding SecondStage Actress:

  • Kathy Wilson for “Stella Cooper” in Love & Cheese Toast

*New* Outstanding SecondStage Actor:

  • Ernie Turley for “Roland Cooper” in Love & Cheese Toast

 

Community Awards

New Comer(s) of the Year:

  • Kenyatta “YaYa” Browne

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award:

  • George Thagard

Patron of the Year Award:

  • Kim Palm

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Sontonia Stephens

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award:

  • Dianna Brown Shaw

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service:

  • Sarah Kathryn Bonds

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award

n/a

 

Special Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award

John Hisey

2017-18 (23rd)

Outstanding Leading Actresses:

  • Autumn Fuller for “Princess Winifred” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Lead Actor:

  • Colton Crowe for “B Flat” in Second Samuel

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

  • Grace Conner for “Lady Larken” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

  • Alex Freeman for “Sir Harry” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Featured Actress:

  • Royce Garrison for “The Wizard” in Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Featured Actor:

  • Carol DeVelice for “Marcela” in Second Samuel

 

Community Awards

 

New Comer(s) of the Year:

  • Sue Hansen

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award:

  • Elizabeth Ward

Patron of the Year Award:

  • Claire Friday

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Camille Mendle

Doug Perry Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award:

  • Cooper Shattuck

Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service:

  • Ann Weeden

The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award

n/a

2016-17 (22nd)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Zoe Lassiter for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cissy Fuhrman
  • Outstanding Featured Actress: Margaret Carr for A Christmas Carol 
  • Outstanding Featured Actor: Josh Kauffman for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kathy Wilson for Company & Ragtime
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Walker for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Leading Actress: Carli Hardon for Ragtime
  • Outstanding Lead Actor: Willie Williams for Ragtime
  • New Comer of the Year: Anna Lee Hawkins
  • Special SecondStage Award: Kiera Gillock for bringing back the SecondStage Program
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Max Blevins
  • Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award: Caleb Adams
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Jessica Prather
  • Patron of the Year Award: The Jim Harrison Family

2015-16 (21st)

  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Dianna Brown Shaw
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Yvonne Thomas
  • Best Featured Actress: Kim Palm for The Producers 
  • Best Featured Actor: Brodrick Santeze Ryans for The Producers
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lisa Waldrop for Regrets Only 
  • Best Supporting Actor (2): Ray Taylor for The Producers and Dylan G. Davis for The Producers
  • Best Leading Actress: Rosie Webber for The Producers
  • Best Lead Actor: John Walker for The Producers
  • New Comers of the Year: Hope and Faith Bonitz
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Tyler Afflerbach
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Grace Conner
  • Patron of the Year Award: Easty Lambert Brown

2014-15 (20th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Danielle Molina for Hands on a Hardbody
  • Best Featured Actor: Justin Barnett for Hands on a Hardbody/Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kate Gates for Little Women/Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Supporting Actor: Wesley Rorex for Fiddler on the Roof
  • Best Leading Actress: Drew Baker for Wit
  • Best Leading Actor: Charles Prosser for Fiddler on the Roof
  • The Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award (1st Award) - Carol DeVelice
  • New Comer of the Year Award: James Dean Moretz
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Kari Killingsworth
  • Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service: Dave Lewis
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Terry and Linda Olivet
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: George Thagard
  • Patron of the Year Award: Ron and Tedi Nolen

2013-14 (19th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Destiny Stewart
  • Best Featured Actor: Glen Johnson
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kaylee MacKnight
  • Best Supporting Actor: Will Travis
  • Best Leading Actress: Emily Hoppe Brunson
  • Best Lead Actor: Charles Prosser
  • New Comer of the Year: Clemmie Lashaun Hilton
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is in the Ditch” Award: Leslie Poss & Ray Taylor
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Kim Palm
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Hiroko Smith
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Tommy Hester & Peggy Collins
  • Patron of the Year Award: Judi Rabel

2012-13 (18th)

  • Best Featured Actress: Taylor Coffman for Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Featured Actor: Jameson Vaughn for Hugo in Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Supporting Actress: Drew Baker for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Supporting Actor: Brent Jones for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Leading Actress: Bridget Winder for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Best Lead Actor: Gary Wise for I Hate Hamlet
  • New Comer of the Year: Matthew Eubanks for Bye Bye Biride
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Lindsey Kennedy Jones    
  • Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Bucky Clements    
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Louise Manos
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dr. Mark Brown
  • Patron of the Year Award: Terry Simpson – Ameriprise Financial

2009-10 to 2011-12 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2008-09 (17th)

  • Best Leading Actress: Lisa Waldrop
  • Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
  • Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
  • Best Featured Actor: Zacc Kimbrell
  • New Comer Of The Year: Doff Procter
  • Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In The Ditch” Award: Terry “Doc” Olivet
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of The Year Award: Ray Taylor
  • Outstanding Student of The Year: Ashlyn Lambert
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dennis Harkey
  • Patron of the Year Award: Jeff Binford

2007-08 (No Awards Ceremony Held)

2006-07 (16th)

  • Best Leading Actress: Michelle Bunch
  • Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
  • Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
  • Best Featured Actor: Ray Taylor
  • Best Design: Wheeler Kincaid
  • New Comer of the Year: Noah Schatzline
  • Best Stage Manager: Amanda Manos
  • Outstanding Work-Study: Jonathan Tubbs 
  • Outstanding Work-Study: Cindy Jade Waldrop
  • Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Julie Arrington & Andy Fitch
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: John Hisey
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Kip Tyner
  • Patron of the Year Award: Verta Barr Meherg

2005-06 (15th - included both 05-06 & 06-07 awards)

  • Ava Buchanan
  • Jeff Wilson
  • Sara Catherine Thomason
  • Gary Wise
  • Judy Holland
  • Marla Donour
  • A.J. Kuntz
  • Susie Johnson
  • Pam & John Hisey
  • Kenny Smitherman
  • “Our Ox is in the Ditch” – Russell Frost
  • Volunteer of the Year – Tommy Hester
  • Hall of Fame – Charlie Dennis
  • Patron of the Year – Ronald T. Olivet

2004-05 (14th)

  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Conroy (Stevenson)
  • Patron of the Year: Thomas Dedrick, Sr.
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Tina Fitch (Turley)

2003-04 (13th)

  • Laura Jean Allen
  • Lisa Bordelon
  • Jerrell Bowden
  • Sara-Margaret Coker
  • Glen Johnson
  • Shannon Lynch
  • Mindy Norton
  • Jamison Sanford
  • Rosie Webber
  • Jeff Wilson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Paula Dennis
  • Patron of the Year: Linda Grote
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Crew for Complete History

2002-03 (12th)

  • John Paul Snead
  • Jonathan Pate
  • George Thagard
  • Cheryl Connelly
  • Joey Lay
  • Lisa West
  • Rhonda Wooley-Faulkner
  • Gary Wise
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Ronald T. Olivet
  • Patron of the Year: Dr. Rick Rogers
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Janet Moore

2001-02 (11th)

  • Jonathan Cobb
  • Betsy Meadows
  • Wheeler Kincaid
  • Jessica Horton
  • Brent Jones
  • Patti Miller
  • Lisa Waldrop
  • Charles Prosser
  • Season Contribution
  • Charles Prosser
  • Jessica Horton
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: David Ford
  • Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: The cast of ART

2000-01 (10th)

  • Daniel Meredith
  • Janet Hernandez
  • Rhonda Wooley 
  • Brad Williams 
  • Steven Williams 
  • Karen Konzen 
  • Joey Dodson 
  • Aliesha Dennis 
  • Wescott Youngson
  • Season Contribution: Ray Taylor, Kenny Smitherman 
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Russell Frost

1999-2000 (9th)

  • Eric Curtis
  • Beth Stomps
  • Nat Gunter
  • Charles Prosser
  • Benjamin Middaugh
  • Gary Wise
  • Susie Johnson
  • Russell Frost
  • Jessica Smith
  • Amanda Sullivan
  • Stacy Sudge
  • Season Contribution: Jessica Smith, Benjamin Middaugh
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Thomas E. Umphrey

1998-99 (8th)

  • Drew Baker
  • Louis Janes
  • Wheeler Kincaid
  • Candace Stephens
  • Jeanette Robertson
  • Ruth McKinzey
  • Lauren Carr
  • Sandi Burnett
  • Lisa Waldrop
  • Paul Crook
  • Kip Tyner
  • Amanda Anderson
  • Season Contribution: Drew Baker, Louis Janes
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Jean Hinton

1997-98 (7th)

  • Stephanie Fitts
  • Lauren Carr
  • John King
  • Ray Taylor
  • Ben Boyer
  • David Jones
  • Rebecca Tingle/TCD
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Sandra Ray

1996-97 (6th)

  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Charles Prosser

1995-96 (5th)

  • Kate Graham
  • Courtney Allsbrook
  • Ashley Evans Snyder
  • Brian Seale
  • Daryl Harris
  • Butch Thompson
  • Barbara Sullivan
  • Jon Atkinson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kellee Reinhar

1994-95 (4th)

  • Angela Covington
  • Jenny McKnight
  • Scott Prouty
  • Janet Holeman
  • Ava Buchanan
  • Rob Bullington
  • Kevin Austin
  • Glenn Johnson
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Carr
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: David Ellis

1993-94 (3rd)

  • Christina Beagle
  • Scott Prouty
  • Rosalyn Horton
  • Ava Buchanan
  • Shannon Sparks
  • Charlie Dennis
  • Susan Looney
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Candace Stephens

1992-93 (2nd)

  • Danny Walker
  • Emily Burge
  • Michael Carr
  • Lauren Carr
  • Allison Snow
  • Carol DeVelice
  • Robb Fanning
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Robert Campbell
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: Morris Friedman, John Moehler

1991-92 (1st)

  • Danny Smalley
  • Paula Dennis
  • Erin Hisey
  • Eric Gray
  • Pat Ross
  • Gary Wise
  • Don Speed
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Bill Stewart
  • Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame (For founding members): T. Earle Johnson, Knox Hagood, Jake Leigeber

Connect with Us

TICKET OFFICE HOURS
Monday-Thursday: 9am-5pm
Friday: 9am-12pm
One hour prior to performances

ADDRESS
9500 Old Greensboro Road #135
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

PHONE
205.391.2277

FAX 205.391.2329

American Association of Community Theatre Logo Member Since 1999
Print Print | Sitemap
Copyright © 2020 by Theatre Tuscaloosa. All Rights Reserved.