Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2017-2018 Season: Music & Mystery
Theatre Tuscaloosa's 2017-2018 Season: Music & Mystery

T. Earle Johnson Awards

Each year, Theatre Tuscaloosa holds its version of the Tony's: The T. Earle Johnson Awards, which we lovingly shorten to "The T. Earles." This program strives to recognize excellence demonstrated by our performers, technicians, volunteers, patrons, sponsors, and contributors.

 

Our audience members are encouraged to vote for the performance-related categories during and immediately after the summer musical each season, and the awards ceremony is usually held in the early evening on the third Sunday in August.

 

Over the years, this program has grown with new categories and awards being added to recognize more and more people who sacrifice their time, treasure, and talent to make Theatre Tuscaloosa the amazing organization it has become.

Award Categories

  • Outstanding Leading Actress
  • Outstanding Leading Actor
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
  • Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
  • Newcomer of the Year
    Awarded to a performer who has not previously worked with Theatre Tuscaloosa but gave one or more noteable performances during the season.
  • The Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award
    Awarded to an individual who made an extraordinary contribution to a production, often at the last moment, due to unforeseen circumstances.
  • Patron of the Year Award
    Selected by the Theatre Tuscaloosa Board of Directors, this recipient individual or corporation will have demonstrated ourstanding support.
  • Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award
    This award, named for one of our most outstanding volunteers, is given to an individual whose volunteer work in any area was truly outstanding and/or significant.
  • Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award
    This recognition is given to an individual or corporation that has gone above-and-beyond to further the interests of Theatre Tuscaloosa.
  • Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service
    This award, named for our beloved, late technical director, is reserved for volunteers who worked backstage in less-than-ideal situations but managed to get the job done despite the challenges presented.
  • The Charles Prosser Straight Flush Award (Started in 2015)
    Named for a performer renowned for his regular, reliable participation in our shows, this award is given to a performer or technician who worked on every mainstage production during a particular season.
  • One-Time Special Awards
    Occassionally, a person or company is recognized with a one-time special award due to an outstanding deed or contribution that doesn't fit into our other "established" categories.
  • All-Star Cast (started in 2017)
    When an individual has been recognized with three T. Earle Awards (regardless of category), that person is inducted into the All-Star Cast. Members of the All-Star Cast are not eligible to receive future T. Earle Award nominations.
    • Drew Baker (2017)
    • Glen Johnson (2017)
    • Wheeler Kincaid (2017)
    • Terry Olivet (2017)
    • Charles Prosser (2017)
    • Ray Taylor (2017)
    • Lisa Waldrop (2017)
    • Jeff Wilson (2017)
    • Lauren Wilson (2017)
    • Gary Wise (2017)

Historical Listing of T. Earle Johnson Honorees

1991-92 (First)

Danny Smalley
Paula Dennis
Erin Hisey
Eric Gray
Pat Ross
Gary Wise
Don Speed
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Bill Stewart
Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame (For founding members): T. Earle Johnson, Knox Hagood, Jake Leigeber

1992-93 (Second)

Danny Walker
Emily Burge
Michael Carr
Lauren Carr
Allison Snow
Carol DeVelice
Robb Fanning
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Robert Campbell
Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: Morris Friedman, John Moehler

1993-94 (Third)

Christina Beagle
Scott Prouty
Rosalyn Horton
Ava Buchanan
Shannon Sparks
Charlie Dennis
Susan Looney
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Candace Stephens

1994-95 (Fourth)

Angela Covington
Jenny McKnight
Scott Prouty
Janet Holeman
Ava Buchanan
Rob Bullington
Kevin Austin
Glenn Johnson
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Carr
Knox Hagood - Theatre Tuscaloosa Hall of Fame: David Ellis

1995-96 (Fifth)

Kate Graham
Courtney Allsbrook
Ashley Evans Snyder
Brian Seale
Daryl Harris
Butch Thompson
Barbara Sullivan
Jon Atkinson
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kellee Reinhar

1996-97 (Sixth)

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Charles Prosser

1997-98 (Seventh)

Stephanie Fitts
Lauren Carr
John King
Ray Taylor
Ben Boyer
David Jones
Rebecca Tingle/TCD
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Sandra Ray

1998-99 (Eighth)

Drew Baker
Louis Janes
Wheeler Kincaid
Candace Stephens
Jeanette Robertson
Ruth McKinzey
Lauren Carr
Sandi Burnett
Lisa Waldrop
Paul Crook
Kip Tyner
Amanda Anderson
Season Contribution: Drew Baker, Louis Janes
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Jean Hinton

1999-2000 (Nineth)

Eric Curtis
Beth Stomps
Nat Gunter
Charles Prosser
Benjamin Middaugh
Gary Wise
Susie Johnson
Russell Frost
Jessica Smith
Amanda Sullivan
Stacy Sudge
Season Contribution: Jessica Smith, Benjamin Middaugh
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Thomas E. Umphrey

2000-01 (10th)

Daniel Meredith
Janet Hernandez
Rhonda Wooley 
Brad Williams 
Steven Williams 
Karen Konzen 
Joey Dodson 
Aliesha Dennis 
Wescott Youngson
Season Contribution: Ray Taylor, Kenny Smitherman 
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Russell Frost

2001-02 (11th)

Jonathan Cobb
Betsy Meadows
Wheeler Kincaid
Jessica Horton
Brent Jones
Patti Miller
Lisa Waldrop
Charles Prosser
Season Contribution
Charles Prosser
Jessica Horton
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: David Ford
Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: The cast of ART

2002-03 (12th)

John Paul Snead
Jonathan Pate
George Thagard
Cheryl Connelly
Joey Lay
Lisa West
Rhonda Wooley-Faulkner
Gary Wise
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Ronald T. Olivet
Patron of the Year: Dr. Rick Rogers
Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Janet Moore

2003-04 (13th)

Laura Jean Allen
Lisa Bordelon
Jerrell Bowden
Sara-Margaret Coker
Glen Johnson
Shannon Lynch
Mindy Norton
Jamison Sanford
Rosie Webber
Jeff Wilson
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Paula Dennis
Patron of the Year: Linda Grote
Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Crew for Complete History

2004-05 (14th)

Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Conroy (Stevenson)
Patron of the Year: Thomas Dedrick, Sr.
Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Tina Fitch (Turley)

2005-06 (15th - included both 05-06 & 06-07 awards)

Ava Buchanan

Jeff Wilson

Sara Catherine Thomason

Gary Wise

Judy Holland

Marla Donour

A.J. Kuntz

Susie Johnson

Pam & John Hisey

Kenny Smitherman

“Our Ox is in the Ditch” – Russell Frost

Volunteer of the Year – Tommy Hester

Hall of Fame – Charlie Dennis

Patron of the Year – Ronald T. Olivet

2006-07

Best Leading Actress: Michelle Bunch
Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
Best Featured Actor: Ray Taylor
Best Design: Wheeler Kincaid
New Comer of the Year: Noah Schatzline
Best Stage Manager: Amanda Manos
Outstanding Work-Study: Jonathan Tubbs 
Outstanding Work-Study: Cindy Jade Waldrop
Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Julie Arrington & Andy Fitch
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: John Hisey
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Kip Tyner
Patron of the Year Award: Verta Barr Meherg

2007-08No Awards Ceremony Held

2008-09 (16th)

Best Leading Actress: Lisa Waldrop
Best Lead Actor: Jeff Wilson
Best Featured Actress: Drew Baker
Best Featured Actor: Zacc Kimbrell
New Comer Of The Year: Doff Procter
Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In The Ditch” Award: Terry “Doc” Olivet
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of The Year Award: Ray Taylor
Outstanding Student of The Year: Ashlyn Lambert
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dennis Harkey
Patron of the Year Award: Jeff Binford

2009-10 to 2011-12 – No Awards Ceremonies Held

2012-13 (17th)

Best Featured Actress: Taylor Coffman for Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie
Best Featured Actor: Jameson Vaughn for Hugo in Bye Bye Birdie
Best Supporting Actress: Drew Baker for Bye Bye Birdie
Best Supporting Actor: Brent Jones for Bye Bye Birdie
Best Leading Actress: Bridget Winder for Bye Bye Birdie
Best Lead Actor: Gary Wise for I Hate Hamlet
New Comer of the Year: Matthew Eubanks for Bye Bye Biride
Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Lindsey Kennedy Jones    
Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Bucky Clements    
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Louise Manos
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Dr. Mark Brown
Patron of the Year Award: Terry Simpson – Ameriprise Financial

2013-14 (18th)

Best Featured Actress: Destiny Stewart
Best Featured Actor: Glen Johnson
Best Supporting Actress: Kaylee Mcnight
Best Supporting Actor: Will Travis
Best Leading Actress: Emily Hoppe Brunson
Best Lead Actor: Charles Prosser
New Comer of the Year: Clemmie Lashaun Hilton
Paul K. Looney “Our Ox Is in the Ditch” Award: Leslie Poss & Ray Taylor
Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Kim Palm
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Hiroko Smith
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Tommy Hester & Peggy Collins
Patron of the Year Award: Judi Rabel

2014-15 (19th)

Best Featured Actress: Danielle Molina for Hands on a Hardbody
Best Featured Actor: Justin Barnett for Hands on a Hardbody/Fiddler on the Roof
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Gates for Little Women/Fiddler on the Roof
Best Supporting Actor: Wesley Rorex for Fiddler on the Roof
Best Leading Actress: Drew Baker for Wit
Best Leading Actor: Charles Prosser for Fiddler on the Roof
The Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award (1st Award) - Carol DeVelice
New Comer of the Year Award: James Dean Moretz
Paul K. Looney "Our Ox is in the Ditch" Award: Kari Killingsworth
Charlie Dennis "Bear It" Award for Technical Service: Dave Lewis
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Terry and Linda Olivet
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: George Thagard
Patron of the Year Award: Ron and Tedi Nolen

2015-16 (20th)

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Dianna Brown Shaw
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Yvonne Thomas
Best Featured Actress: Kim Palm for The Producers 
Best Featured Actor: Brodrick Santeze Ryans for The Producers
Best Supporting Actress: Lisa Waldrop for Regrets Only 
Best Supporting Actor (2): Ray Taylor for The Producers and Dylan G. Davis for The Producers
Best Leading Actress: Rosie Webber for The Producers
Best Lead Actor: John Walker for The Producers
New Comers of the Year: Hope and Faith Bonitz
Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Tyler Afflerbach
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Grace Conner
Patron of the Year Award: Easty Lambert Brown

2016-17 (21st)

Paul K. Looney – “Our Ox Is In the Ditch” Award: Zoe Lassiter for Ragtime
Outstanding Service to the Theatre Award: Cissy Fuhrman
Outstanding Featured Actress: Margaret Carr for A Christmas Carol 
Outstanding Featured Actor: Josh Kauffman for Ragtime
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Kathy Wilson for Company Ragtime
Outstanding Supporting Actor: John Walker for Ragtime
Outstanding Leading Actress: Carli Hardon for Ragtime
Outstanding Lead Actor: Willie Williams for Ragtime
New Comer of the Year: Anna Lee Hawkins

Special SecondStage Award: Kiera Gillock for bringing back the SecondStage Program
Charlie Dennis “Bear It” Award for Technical Service: Max Blevins

Charles Prosser "Straight Flush" Award: Caleb Adams
Jake Leigeber Volunteer of the Year Award: Jessica Prather
Patron of the Year Award: The Jim Harrison Family

TICKET OFFICE HOURS
Monday-Thursday: 9am-5pm
Friday: 9am-12pm
One hour prior to performances

ADDRESS
9500 Old Greensboro Road #135
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

PHONE
205.391.2277

FAX

205.391.2329

Print Print | Sitemap
Copyright © 2017 by Theatre Tuscaloosa. All Rights Reserved.